Asultancy-logo

Privacy Policy

3

Definitions

The following terminology shall be defined as follows:

“We,” “Ours,” and “Asultancy” refer to  Asultancy Sdn. Bhd., the parent business of the Asultancy brand.

“Website”: An Internet Web site that enables End Users to publish material and create comments.

“User Credentials”: The username and password used by the User to identify himself and use the Services, either together or separately.

“Privacy Policy” refers to our Privacy Statement. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect the personal information of our clients and visitors to our website, asultancy.com.my By accessing or using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information We Collect

 1.1 Personal Information: We may collect personal information that you provide to us voluntarily when you interact with our website or engage our services. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, company name, job title, and any other information you choose to provide.

1.2 Log Files and Analytics: Like many websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring/exit pages, and other technical information. We may also use third-party analytics tools to collect and analyze this information to improve our website and services.

  1. Use of Information

2.1 Providing Services: We may use the personal information you provide to us to deliver our services, communicate with you, and respond to your inquiries. This may include contacting you via email, phone, or other means to provide updates, information, or offers related to our services.

2.2 Website Improvement: We may use the information collected through log files and analytics to analyze trends, administer our website, track users’ movements, and gather demographic information. This information helps us improve the functionality and user experience of our website.

2.3 Marketing and Communication: With your consent, we may use your personal information to send you promotional materials, newsletters, and other communications regarding our services. You have the right to opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

  1. Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, distribute, or lease Personal Data or information that you provide or which Asultancy otherwise comes by to third parties unless required by law, or with your permission. We may however disclose or transfer Personal Data or information to render our services to you and this may include disclosure to any professional, third-party service providers to us, who are formally engaged by us to help us make available and provide the Website and the Asultancy Service.

3.1 Service Providers: We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services. These providers are obligated to protect your information and are not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

3.2 Legal Requirements:  We may disclose your personal information if required by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal obligations, protect and defend our rights or property, or investigate potential violations related to our services.

  1. Data Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect the personal information we collect and prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage method is completely secure. While we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Personal Data Protection ACT

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Asultancy is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. Asultancy has the right to amend this notice to the client at any time and will place a notice of such amendments on the company website (asultancy.com.my) or via any other mode the company views suitable, which will be clearly informed to you.

  1. Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete your information. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

  1. Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

  1. Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website and indicate the effective date of the revision.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Asultancy Sdn. Bhd.

Level 7, Menara Arina Uniti, Jalan Raja Muda Abdul Aziz, Kampung Baru, 50300 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Email: [email protected] 

Phone: +601123141369

By using our website or engaging in our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms described herein. You further acknowledge that the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information is necessary for us to provide our services and improve our website functionality. You also agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding the protection of personal information. If you do not agree with any provision of this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our website or engaging our services.